KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Blitzschutzbausteine

English translation: lightning protection module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blitzschutzbausteine
English translation:lightning protection module
Entered by: ATC

15:03 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Blitzschutzbausteine
Highly technical railway/railroad term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
lightning protection module
Explanation:
Innotek Advanced Lightning Protection Module LP-2000
... Innotek Advanced Lightning Protection Module. LP-2000 - Smart Dog® Lightning Protector
This lightning protector is specifically designed to protect electronic ...
www.efence1.com/html/lp-2000.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Blitz Enterprises electric fencers
... heavy wet weeds Controls all types of animals, even predators Fence lamp flashes
when system is operating Includes Storm Guard lightning protection module. ...
www.geocities.com/blitzent/acfencers.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Traffic Controllers from Fortran Traffic Systems
... Microwave Detection, ... Pedestrian Detection, ... School Zone
Flashers/Chronomax, ... Test Equipment, TS2 Test ...
www.fortrantraffic.com/controllers/controll.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lightning Protection Modules
... Lightning Protection Modules. Naztec Lightning Protection
Modules guard on-street computer controlled ...
www.fortrantraffic.com/naztec/ltngprot.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Security
... Lightning Protection - Each column is fitted with a lightning protection module
which protects all input/output lines against lightning surges. Heater ...
www.irenco.co.za/Imultibeam.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

FS700 Frequency Standard Specifications
... Output. 50 W nominal, female BNC. Environmental. -40
to 60°C, 0 to 100% RH. Lightning Protection Module: ...
www.srsys.com/html/body_fs700specs.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Once again, outstanding! Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lightning protection moduleMarcus Malabad
4Lightning protection components (or elements)
Klaus Herrmann
4lightning protection fuse
pschmitt
4lightning (impact) protection unitxxxblomguib


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightning (impact) protection unit


Explanation:
should do it...

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightning protection fuse


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lightning protection module


Explanation:
Innotek Advanced Lightning Protection Module LP-2000
... Innotek Advanced Lightning Protection Module. LP-2000 - Smart Dog® Lightning Protector
This lightning protector is specifically designed to protect electronic ...
www.efence1.com/html/lp-2000.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Blitz Enterprises electric fencers
... heavy wet weeds Controls all types of animals, even predators Fence lamp flashes
when system is operating Includes Storm Guard lightning protection module. ...
www.geocities.com/blitzent/acfencers.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Traffic Controllers from Fortran Traffic Systems
... Microwave Detection, ... Pedestrian Detection, ... School Zone
Flashers/Chronomax, ... Test Equipment, TS2 Test ...
www.fortrantraffic.com/controllers/controll.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lightning Protection Modules
... Lightning Protection Modules. Naztec Lightning Protection
Modules guard on-street computer controlled ...
www.fortrantraffic.com/naztec/ltngprot.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Security
... Lightning Protection - Each column is fitted with a lightning protection module
which protects all input/output lines against lightning surges. Heater ...
www.irenco.co.za/Imultibeam.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

FS700 Frequency Standard Specifications
... Output. 50 W nominal, female BNC. Environmental. -40
to 60°C, 0 to 100% RH. Lightning Protection Module: ...
www.srsys.com/html/body_fs700specs.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Once again, outstanding! Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lightning protection components (or elements)


Explanation:
Lacking context: Bausteine might as well refer to components, instead of modules. Typically, a module ist referred to as 'Baugruppe', 'Einheit' or 'Modul' in German, while 'Bausteine' often are 'components'.

Another option: If the 'Baustein' is one of a series of devices used for lighning protection, 'elements' would be my choice.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373