KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kabeleinführung

English translation: cable entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabeleinführung
English translation:cable entry
Entered by: ATC

15:09 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Kabeleinführung
Highly technical railway/railroad term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
cable entry
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable inlet or cable lead-inMarcus Malabad
4 +1cable entry
pschmitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable entry


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable inlet or cable lead-in


Explanation:
cable entry is also good


    Reference: http://www.techlink.uk.com/puresonic/pure_oth.html
    www.ad.siemens.de/cd/sivacon/html_76/ 8pt_stecktechnik_1.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible.
3 days21 hrs