KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Klemmkasten

English translation: conduit box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klemmkasten
English translation:conduit box
Entered by: ATC

15:09 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Klemmkasten
Highly technical railway/railroad term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
conduit box
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terminal boxxxxdeufrang
4 +1conduit box
pschmitt
4Junction box
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal box


Explanation:
none required


    Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
xxxdeufrang

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduit box


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Junction box


Explanation:
Another common term.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330