KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Messung

English translation: measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messung
English translation:measurement

15:10 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Messung
Technical term from Germany in railroad/railway context.
ATC
Canada
measurement
Explanation:
It's hard to be more specific without more context
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4measurement
Kim Metzger
4metering
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
measurement


Explanation:
It's hard to be more specific without more context

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metering


Explanation:
Could be appropriate in this context.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406