KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reduktionsblech

English translation: reducing alloy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reduktionsblech
English translation:reducing alloy
Entered by: ATC

15:11 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Reduktionsblech
Technical railway term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
reducing alloy
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(speed) reduction plateMarcus Malabad
4reducing alloy
pschmitt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducing alloy


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: sorry, this is wrong. Blech here is a plate attached to wheels units to reduce acceleration, not an alloy at all.
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(speed) reduction plate


Explanation:
You really should provide the sentence or even the paragraph for more context!

This could be the plate used for reducing acceleration or the /Reduktion/ could refer to the derating factor occurring during reduced performance of converters at higher site elevations.

But I would bet this relates to speed reduction, hence my answer above.


    ccrc.wustl.edu/~jpgs/transport/ rail/signal/german4.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760