KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaltweg

English translation: switching track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltweg
English translation:switching track

15:12 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Schaltweg
Technical railway/railroad term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
switching track
Explanation:
This is a track that curves and lets a train switch from one set of tracks to another. You'll see a pic of it in the first link below (it's from a toy train but the principle is the same).
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switching trackMarcus Malabad
4switching sequencegangels
4switched path
pschmitt
4feed path/contact travel
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed path/contact travel


Explanation:
Would appear to have an electrical context.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switched path


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switching track


Explanation:
This is a track that curves and lets a train switch from one set of tracks to another. You'll see a pic of it in the first link below (it's from a toy train but the principle is the same).


    Reference: http://www.someonespecial.com/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/brio06.ht...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days

agree  Сергей Лузан: ÒNormalerweise reguliert mit doppelter Kreuzungsweiche. Bildwoerterbuch "Deutsch und Russisch", VEB Verlag Enzyklopaedie, Leipzig, 1966."
6 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching sequence


Explanation:
is the accepted term. Don't see why it should not be applicable to railroad technology

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465