KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unbedämpft/vollbedämpft

English translation: uncushioned/fully cushioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unbedämpft/vollbedämpft
English translation:uncushioned/fully cushioned
Entered by: ATC

15:16 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: unbedämpft/vollbedämpft
Highly technical railroad/railway terms from Germany.
ATC
Canada
uncushioned/fully cushioned
Explanation:
Dämpfen can have several meanings. Another one is deadened, which would be applicable if sound is involved.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uncushioned/fully cushioned
Kim Metzger
4attenuated or damped (electric signals)
Klaus Herrmann
4undamped / fully damped
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncushioned/fully cushioned


Explanation:
Dämpfen can have several meanings. Another one is deadened, which would be applicable if sound is involved.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undamped / fully damped


Explanation:
Might work.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attenuated or damped (electric signals)


Explanation:
For electric signals, 'gedämpft' is attenuated or damped...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373