KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zugortung

English translation: train locating or train tracking device/system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugortung
English translation:train locating or train tracking device/system
Entered by: ATC

15:17 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Zugortung
Technical railway/railroad term from Germany (last term!)
ATC
Canada
train locating or train tracking device/system
Explanation:
it is probably used for locating trains on the track
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2train locating or train tracking device/system
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1train locating system
jccantrell
4positioning or locating of the trainelfi
4train positioning/car positioningxxxblomguib
4 -1train detection
Mary Worby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
train detection


Explanation:
From the same glossary.

For future reference, it is useful to us if you can provide a little more context. A sentence or the text around where the term occurs are always helpful!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: Ortung means the positioning of cars and assembling then into a train; if detection is meant here (which is also possible), then Zugsensor should have been used
3 mins
  -> 've never come across 'Ortung' to mean physically moving ... it normally means finding the position of. I've always found this glossary very reliable and would be surprised if it were wrong. (-:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
train positioning/car positioning


Explanation:
although train positioning is the direct translation, I think what is meant here, are the separate cars of the train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context would help !!!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train locating system


Explanation:
See the link.


    Reference: http://www.switch.com/products/digitracbrochure.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
train locating or train tracking device/system


Explanation:
it is probably used for locating trains on the track

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning or locating of the train


Explanation:
the Leo-Link Everything online Dictionary
helped with the "Ortung"

elfi
Native speaker of: German