KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

i.O

English translation: OK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.O.
English translation:OK
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

16:02 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motor vehicle gearbox testing
German term or phrase: i.O
Gear tooth contact patterns

2. Gg. VW-Verzahnung, Tragbild i.O.
1. Gg. VW-Verzahnung, Tragbild i.O.

I think "i.O" may be as simple as "in Ordnung" - but I need to check.
I believe "VW" is "VerbindungsWelle"
Peter Chambers
OK
Explanation:
i.O = in Ordnung
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9OK
Georg Finsterwald
4in oppositionxxxblomguib


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
OK


Explanation:
i.O = in Ordnung

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
11 mins

agree  Anne Sykes
29 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in opposition


Explanation:
it might just be this; when dealing with transmissions and gear boxes, this is plausible...isn't there any more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Ordnung is quite possible as well; all depends on what is meant!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145