KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gestellplatz

English translation: ranging area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestellplatz
English translation:ranging area

19:21 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Gestellplatz
Technical railway/railroad term for Germany; context unavailable.
ATC
Canada
ranging area
Explanation:
I suspect (but am by no means sure) that this could be an area where individual rail freight cars are pout together to form a train composition i.e. Zusammenstellplatz.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ranging area
swisstell
4rack space
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack space


Explanation:
Have only seen this term in conjunction with 19" equipment racks.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ranging area


Explanation:
I suspect (but am by no means sure) that this could be an area where individual rail freight cars are pout together to form a train composition i.e. Zusammenstellplatz.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or: shunting area
19 hrs
  -> danke, Klaus. (a lot more railroad question today which I am not going to bother about because I never see any reaction on the part of the askers)

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days18 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days