KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gestellkopfsicherungen

English translation: bumper safety device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestellkopfsicherungen
English translation:bumper safety device

19:22 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway
German term or phrase: Gestellkopfsicherungen
Technical railway/railroad text from Germany; exact context unavailable at this point.
ATC
Canada
bumper safety device
Explanation:
the bumper is at the end of a railroad track.
Ref. www.railroadextra.com - a railroad glossary that might be helpful to the railroad fans
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bumper safety device
swisstell
2rack-top fuses
jccantrell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rack-top fuses


Explanation:
Just a guess. Without more context, impossible to tell.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bumper safety device


Explanation:
the bumper is at the end of a railroad track.
Ref. www.railroadextra.com - a railroad glossary that might be helpful to the railroad fans

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs