KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Einflügelzellenpumpe

English translation: rotary vane pump


21:34 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Einflügelzellenpumpe
List of types of pump:
Kolbenpumpe
Membranpumpe
Einfluegelzellenpumpe

Is this a "rotary vane pump"?
Peter Chambers
English translation:rotary vane pump
Explanation:
yes you can use "rotary vane pump" for this term. Good Luck :o)
Selected response from:

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rotary vane pumpAZRA AKARTUNA
4 +1single-vane [cell] pump
Trudy Peters
4 +1vane pumpxxxdeufrang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rotary vane pump


Explanation:
yes you can use "rotary vane pump" for this term. Good Luck :o)

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdeufrang
37 mins
  -> Danke :o)

agree  Theo Bose
42 mins
  -> Danke :o)

agree  jerrie
9 hrs
  -> danke :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days13 hrs
  -> danke :o)

agree  Steve McFarlane
4 days
  -> danke :o)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vane pump


Explanation:
It'll do even without "rotary"


    Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
xxxdeufrang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days12 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-vane [cell] pump


Explanation:
with help from Ernst

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days11 hrs