KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Mess-, Regel- und Steuerungstechnik

English translation: Instrumentation and control (and alternatives)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mess-, Regel- und Steuerungstechnik
English translation:Instrumentation and control (and alternatives)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:22 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Mess-, Regel- und Steuerungstechnik
This is for the web-site of a copmpany which specialises in this area. I have looked in the glossary and seen a number of related entries, but I would appreciate a refresh, and suggestions for this epcific form (which is not in the glossary).

"Als Spezialist für maßgeschneiderte Lösungen in der Mess-, Regel- und Steuerungstechnik entwickelt und betreut die xxx seither für namhafte Unternehmen weltweit eine Vielzahl von Projekten."
Chris Rowson
'measurement and control' or 'instrumentation and control'
Explanation:
The first suggestion is what I use, the second is also quite popular.

You'll find this plus 5 more suggestions at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=143825

(I have to admit that I fail to find terms in the glossaries, too, even in cases where I am positive the given term was discussed earlier).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 09:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa - the coffee still has to kick in, I guess.

The link does not have \"Steuerung\" in it. Eli\'s comment above is correct, there is no need to distinguish between Regelung und Steuerung, both terms are covered by control.

For something highly fashionable, rephrase and make it \'measurement and control solutions\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 09:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Solutions\' is one of the buzzwords in this industry, and beyond (http://www.buzzwhack.com/)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! All contributors were very helpful. There are four or five answers here which I find convincing. I would put them all into the glossary heading, except it would be impractical. I am picking this one as winner by a nose now that I revisit the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6process measuring and control technology
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +2instrumentation and control engineeringMarcus Malabad
4 +1measurement and control engineering
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1'measurement and control' or 'instrumentation and control'
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
process measuring and control technology


Explanation:
That is what Technologix and Ernst give me. so I guess it is right :-)


    Technologix online dictionary
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: regelung and staeurung can both be translated by control in certain situations, so I guess it's ok to leave one out
6 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Both answers are valid (although I'm not sure you need the 'process' (-:
1 hr

agree  gangels: measuring and process control technology
7 hrs

agree  John Kinory: The German is redundant, Eli. I'd say 'measurement', though.
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days8 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
3 days15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrumentation and control engineering


Explanation:
Otherwise, called in German as MSR-Technik (Mess-, Steuerungs- und regelungstechnik), is referred to as instrumentation and control engineering in English.

Translation supported by Siemens


    Reference: http://www.lambton.on.ca/Programs/program_html?Program=T047
    rangoli.rect.ernet.in/departments/ice/index.shtml
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Both answers are valid (-:
57 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Have a look at www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=8804&topic=2703&forum=2... for an example of how this 'moderator' behaves towards other members: insults those who disagree with him, calls them freaks, .....
12 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: sounds perfect for US needs
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'measurement and control' or 'instrumentation and control'


Explanation:
The first suggestion is what I use, the second is also quite popular.

You'll find this plus 5 more suggestions at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=143825

(I have to admit that I fail to find terms in the glossaries, too, even in cases where I am positive the given term was discussed earlier).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 09:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa - the coffee still has to kick in, I guess.

The link does not have \"Steuerung\" in it. Eli\'s comment above is correct, there is no need to distinguish between Regelung und Steuerung, both terms are covered by control.

For something highly fashionable, rephrase and make it \'measurement and control solutions\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 09:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Solutions\' is one of the buzzwords in this industry, and beyond (http://www.buzzwhack.com/)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks! All contributors were very helpful. There are four or five answers here which I find convincing. I would put them all into the glossary heading, except it would be impractical. I am picking this one as winner by a nose now that I revisit the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I don't think 'solutions' is used in control engineering, only in pretentious software companies' verbiage :-)
10 hrs
  -> I've seen 'solutions' being used by many (U.S.) companies. As soon as they sell more than two instruments, it's a solution...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement and control engineering


Explanation:
control engineering would cover both Regeltechnik (closed loop control) and Steuerungstechnik (open loop control). There are 833 Google hits for "measurement and control engineering". One or them is the URL below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 09:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: mesuring and control technology. See http://www.druck.com/uk/standardsintro.htm
Hans-Henning has a similar suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 09:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo, mesuring = measuring of course.


    Reference: http://www.uni-bayreuth.de/departments/mrt/mrt_stellen_en.ht...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: The German Technik = the English engineering (this also applies to the first answer)
10 hrs