KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unbürokratisch

English translation: unbureaucratic / without red tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unbureaukratisch
English translation: unbureaucratic / without red tape
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:30 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unbürokratisch
"Die Entwicklung von Lösungen und deren Umsetzung erfolgt möglichst rasch, flexibel, unbürokratisch und kosteneffizient."

It is for the website of an innovative engineering company. I was thinking of translating unburokratisch as "without red tape", but I am not sure if it works for an global audience.
Chris Rowson
red tape
Explanation:
I'd stick with red tape, a Google search suggests 300,000 hits, only 10 % of which are from the UK, so it seems pretty universal.

The development and implementation of solution cuts out the red tape and is as quick, flexible and cost-effective as possible.

Or something like that!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

I wanted to avoid "unbureaucratic" because I think the word negates its own message - it is a bureaucratic word.

I used to do systems development, and often had to sympathise with clients suffering under the controls that we found it necessary to impose, though I have also seen projects go badly wrong because of the lack of them. This company wants to say they don´t do all that stuff, they just get on with it. Given Mary´s backing for the international understanding of "red tape", I will use "without red tape".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7with a minimum of bureaucracy
Wynona Kaspar
4 +2unbureaucratic
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 +2in a practial manner / practically
Alexander Schleber
4 +1directly, straightforward(ly)HansBecker
4 +1UnbureaucraticallyJan Liebelt
4 +1red tape
Mary Worby
1Some more possibilities:Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unbureaucratic


Explanation:
You think that's better? - LEO does...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Everybody will understand this!
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unbureaucratically


Explanation:
.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red tape


Explanation:
I'd stick with red tape, a Google search suggests 300,000 hits, only 10 % of which are from the UK, so it seems pretty universal.

The development and implementation of solution cuts out the red tape and is as quick, flexible and cost-effective as possible.

Or something like that!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

I wanted to avoid "unbureaucratic" because I think the word negates its own message - it is a bureaucratic word.

I used to do systems development, and often had to sympathise with clients suffering under the controls that we found it necessary to impose, though I have also seen projects go badly wrong because of the lack of them. This company wants to say they don´t do all that stuff, they just get on with it. Given Mary´s backing for the international understanding of "red tape", I will use "without red tape".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "with a minimum of red tape" as they say
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a practial manner / practically


Explanation:
Just an alternative, if you do not like the unbureaucratic and feel unsure about the red tape.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: quick, flexible, pratical and cost effective
26 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with a minimum of bureaucracy


Explanation:
or something like that? it gets good hits in google, for example:


    Reference: http://www.europaworld.org/issue%2016/highcommissionerruudlb...
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
3 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
4 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  HansBecker: ja!
1 day12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 hr

agree  Steve McFarlane
3 days13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Some more possibilities:


Explanation:

The "as possible" phrase might be better left out.

"Bureaucratic" is often synonymous with "overly complicated" or "inefficient".

"Die Entwicklung von Lösungen und deren Umsetzung erfolgt möglichst rasch, flexibel, unbürokratisch und kosteneffizient."

could be translated as:

1. "Solution development / creation / design / preparation and implementation are / take place / are carried out as quickly, flexibly, efficiently and cost-effectively (as possible)."

or

2. "The development / creation / design / preparation of solutions and their implementation are / take place / are carried out as quickly, flexibly, efficiently and cost-effectively (as possible)."

or

3. "Solutions are developed / created / designed / prepared and implemented / carried out as quickly, flexibly, efficiently and cost-effectively (as possible)."

or

4. "XXXX develops / designs / creates / prepares and implements / carries out solutions as quickly, flexibly, efficiently and cost-effectively (as possible)."

or

5. "XXXX solutions and their implementation are as quick, flexible, uncomplicated, and cost-efficient / cost-effective (as possible).

or

6. "Quick, flexible, uncomplicated, and cost-efficient / cost-effective solution development / design / creation / preparation and implementation are the advantages / strengths / plus points / benefits of XXXX."

or

7. The development / design / creation / preparation and implementation of quick, flexible, uncomplicated, and cost-efficient / cost-effective solutions are the advantages / strengths / plus points / benefits of XXXX."

I would probably use number 6 or 7.

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directly, straightforward(ly)


Explanation:
Directly, straightforward(ly), i.e., without a lot of entanglements and layers of bureaucracy. Emphasis on informality and lack of rigidity or nnecessary steps/layers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rewriting Mary Richards:
The development and implementation of solution is as direct, quick, and flexible as possible.

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
13 hrs