KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausnehmen

English translation: to raid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausnehmen
English translation:to raid
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:42 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausnehmen
A spy ware program that is all in German
Bethany Haider
to raid
Explanation:
Ausnehmen can mean to stage a raid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it can also mean to take out in the sense of kill.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to raid
Kim Metzger
4clean
Henk Peelen
3except / exclude / exemptntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to raid


Explanation:
Ausnehmen can mean to stage a raid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it can also mean to take out in the sense of kill.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: agree in 'spy ware' context
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day13 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
2 days38 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean


Explanation:
clean or delete
When it has an IT meaning

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Forellen oder Karpfen ausnehmen - ok. But what about IT?
3 mins
  -> Daten aus Eingabefenster, wenn man nicht zufrieden ist und erneut anfangen möchte

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except / exclude / exempt


Explanation:
just another guess


    Muret-Sanders
    Dicdata
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954