KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sichern

English translation: save


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sichern
English translation:save
Entered by: Henk Peelen

19:43 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sichern
A spy ware program that is all in German
Bethany Haider
save
Explanation:
Daten sichern = to save data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Andrzej Lejman, ein Satz aus \"Adobe GoLIve5\" von Philippe Jean-Richard:
LiveMotion-Objekte werden zudem im speicherfreundlichen Flashformat (swf) gesichert.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3save
Henk Peelen
4to back upUlrike Lieder
4to scent/sniff out
jerrie
4protect
Andrzej Lejman
4to secure
Kim Metzger
4storexxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to secure


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
save


Explanation:
Daten sichern = to save data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Andrzej Lejman, ein Satz aus \"Adobe GoLIve5\" von Philippe Jean-Richard:
LiveMotion-Objekte werden zudem im speicherfreundlichen Flashformat (swf) gesichert.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: save=speichern, so the asker would probably have asked for "speichern".
10 mins
  -> Sichern wird auch vielfach angewendet für "speichern"

neutral  Chris Rowson: Microsoft use "speichern" for "save", and most other software.
10 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: If we're talking about saving data
15 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
20 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protect


Explanation:
protect your data - for example
would be another possibility

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store


Explanation:
another possibility

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to scent/sniff out


Explanation:
Thinking of hunting context re: spying. To sniff out the spy.
Probably way off mark...but hard to tell if working with IT context or 'spy ware' context

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to back up


Explanation:
Speaking strictly in an IT context, (Daten) sichern = back up (data)

sichern v (Daten) (Dp) / backup v (to copy files from one storage medium to another)
[Brinkmann]






    Microsoft Computer-Lexikon 2002
    Brinkmann, Datentechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525