KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Weiter

English translation: continue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiter
English translation:continue
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:43 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Weiter
A spy ware program that is all in German
Bethany Haider
continue
Explanation:
That's one possible translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also mean further/farther but we\'d need more context to be sure. Can you add the sentence where the word occurs?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6continue
Kim Metzger
4 +2next
Henk Peelen
4proceedxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
continue


Explanation:
That's one possible translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also mean further/farther but we\'d need more context to be sure. Can you add the sentence where the word occurs?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: with this poor context it may be only "continue"
22 mins

agree  ingot
34 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: It´s probably a button in the software. And then it is standard to use "Weiter" where American software has "Continue".
10 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
next


Explanation:
when "weiter" has an IT meaning

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day19 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceed


Explanation:
another possibility

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: probably not in a program!
4 hrs