KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Der Modul-Aufruf erfolgt 1x pro erfolgsrelevante Soll-/Haben-Komponente, was im

English translation: The module is called once ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Modul-Aufruf erfolgt 1x pro erfolgsrelevante Soll-/Haben-Komponente, was im
English translation:The module is called once ...
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:49 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Der Modul-Aufruf erfolgt 1x pro erfolgsrelevante Soll-/Haben-Komponente, was im
Der Modul-Aufruf erfolgt 1x pro erfolgsrelevante Soll-/Haben-Komponente, was im Normalfalls die Erfolgsbuchung ist.

description of software to calculate tax.
Shilpa Dawda
India
The module is called once ...
Explanation:
... for each profit-relevant debit/credit component which is normally the profit entry.

Not too sure about "profit entry" but can't think of anything better at the moment. Maybe there's a tax or accounting expert out there who can help more; I just specialise in software and hardware.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The module is called once ...
Bob Kerns
2the call of the module ...
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The module is called once ...


Explanation:
... for each profit-relevant debit/credit component which is normally the profit entry.

Not too sure about "profit entry" but can't think of anything better at the moment. Maybe there's a tax or accounting expert out there who can help more; I just specialise in software and hardware.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: Unless it's called to lunch ;-)
18 mins
  -> Call is a perfectly common term in connection with software modules. A module must first be called by a (main) program and only then is it executed.

agree  Elvira Stoianov: call is the perfect equivalent for Aufruf in a software context. Worked in the field for 6 years, so disregard the first disagree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eli

agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Vote for "called", no idea about the rest :-)
5 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: If one combines the beginning above with the words "this normally is / produces the statement of the *actual income / revenues* " below, one becomes nearer the solution.
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the call of the module ...


Explanation:
... occurs 1x for the required / actual values of the components / elements relevant for the *actual income / revenues* and this normally is / produces the statement of the *actual income / revenues*

As you can see, this is a rough-rough try (just to express my sympathy).

"Erfolg", in addition to success, also means result and, in accountancy, "Erfolgsbuchung" tackles the problems of sales revenues accounted for in year X, but actually received in year X+1. Therefore, I've met "actual revenues" here, but I am far from sure.


    Reference: http://www.ettl.co.at/ettlsoftware/software/foxfibu/fibudet....
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I prefer the module is called, sounds better than any attempt of keeping the German form
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you!