KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anbohrarmaturen

English translation: tapping valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbohrarmaturen
English translation:tapping valve
Entered by: John Kinory

20:02 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Armaturen
German term or phrase: Anbohrarmaturen
"Betriebsanleitung Absperr- und Anbohrarmaturen"
Susana Figueiras
tapping valve
Explanation:
In the context (where you have Absperrarmaturen = cutoff valves), I think this is an auxiliary valve attached by tapping.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saddle fittingxxxblomguib
4tapping valveJohn Kinory
3tapping sleeves
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapping sleeves


Explanation:
In the reference below an Anbohrarmatur is called "tapping sleeve".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 20:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may help you as well:
Tapping Connection with integrated auxiliary valve
at http://www.vag-armaturen.de/english/neuigkeiten/gb_pi_terra_...
Anbohrarmatur mit integriertem Hilfsventil
at http://www.vag-armaturen.com/deutsch/neuigkeiten/d_pi_terra_...

The Hilfsabsperrung could be a Hilfsventil (auxiliary valve)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%2B%22tapping+sleeve%22+%2BAnb...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Isn't this a bit too specific in the context asked for, though? We don't know enough about Susana's valves, I think.
3 hrs

neutral  Manfred Mondt: i like sattle fitting better, tapping here is not about cutting thread but tapping into an existing line, avoiding a T fitting.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saddle fitting


Explanation:
I know Anbohrarmaturen to be saddle fittings...from the context, this option seemed plausible...hope you have some more context to base your decision on...good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: used for large gas and water lines and mounted unter full operating pressure
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapping valve


Explanation:
In the context (where you have Absperrarmaturen = cutoff valves), I think this is an auxiliary valve attached by tapping.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana