KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Hilfsabsperrungen (Spion)

English translation: auxiliary cutoffs (feeler gauge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfsabsperrungen (Spion)
English translation:auxiliary cutoffs (feeler gauge)
Entered by: John Kinory

20:04 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Armaturen
German term or phrase: Hilfsabsperrungen (Spion)
"Betriebsanleitung Absperr- und Anbohrarmaturen"

- Vor der Inbetriebnahme ist die Armatur nach den einschlägigen Richtlinien auf Dichtheit der Anschlüsse zu prüfen. Hilfsabsperrungen (Spion) bei Anbohrarmaturen sind nicht für eine dauerhafte Absperrung geeignet.
Susana Figueiras
auxiliary cutoffs (feeler gauge)
Explanation:

Hilfs- is usually auxiliary

Absperrung, in the context of valves, is cutoff

Spion is a feeler gauge


Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auxiliary cutoffs (feeler gauge)John Kinory
4temporary cut off/blocking/barrierxxxblomguib
4hidden auxiliary barriersxxxjerryk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hidden auxiliary barriers


Explanation:
I'm playing with the word "Spion" a bit, but at least this gives the phrase a technical meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 20:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Spion\" as in \"secret agent\", \"hidden agent\".

xxxjerryk

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary cut off/blocking/barrier


Explanation:
I would put temporary as opposed to "dauerhaft";I haven't got a clue where the SPION comes in...good luck!

xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auxiliary cutoffs (feeler gauge)


Explanation:

Hilfs- is usually auxiliary

Absperrung, in the context of valves, is cutoff

Spion is a feeler gauge





    (all these are from experience, supported by Routledge).
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana