KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reiben

English translation: rasp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reibe
English translation:rasp
Entered by: xxxandreaIS

04:26 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / thermal insulation materials, construction market
German term or phrase: Reiben
Thermal insulation composite systems, mineral wool mats, microcements and mortars used as reinforcement, construction sites:

Diese Oberflächen-verstärkungen haben im Vergleich zu den Elementarfasern eine Größe, die als relativ grobkörnig bezeichnet werden kann. Zum Einarbeiten dieser Oberflächenverstärkungen sind Zahnspachtel, Reiben oder dergleichen bekannt. Diese in der Regel manuelle Bearbeitung stellt auf Baustellen eine aufwendige und damit teure Arbeit dar.

Are "Reiben" tools or is the action capitalized? If these are tools, what is the translation
xxxandreaIS
rasps
Explanation:
Probably short for "Reibeisen"
Selected response from:

xxxdeufrang
Grading comment
Thank you, this does help, I can finally understand the meaning of the entire paragraph.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raspsxxxdeufrang
4galling, reaming, reaming-out
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasps


Explanation:
Probably short for "Reibeisen"


    German Dictionary of Construction (Routledge)
xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you, this does help, I can finally understand the meaning of the entire paragraph.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
51 mins
  -> Cheers :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galling, reaming, reaming-out


Explanation:
Reiben nt MASCHINEN galling, reaming, reaming-out



    PC Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730