KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

CD-Brenner

English translation: CD writer / burner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CD-Brenner
English translation:CD writer / burner
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:15 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: CD-Brenner
term found in a computer manual
Peggy Pfeiffer
CD Burner
Explanation:
The term used in English to mean record a CD is 'to burn' and the equipment is a burner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:20:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hence the expression in German.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
thanks for your quick response!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CD writerChris Rowson
5 +2CD Burner
5Q
4 +1CD writers
Björn Houben


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CD writers


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CD Burner


Explanation:
The term used in English to mean record a CD is 'to burn' and the equipment is a burner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:20:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hence the expression in German.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or "writer"
7 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CD writer


Explanation:
is much more commonly used in English than CD burner. (see Google)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Houben: all big manufacturers use it as well (hp, plextor, sony,..), imo burner is more 'popular' language, and if it's the same in German for brenner, than burner is ok in this context, but generally I'd go for writer too
10 mins
  -> In German "Brenner" is about 5 times more frequent then "Schreiber". In English, "writer" is about 5 times more frequent than "burner".

agree  Steffen Walter: especially with your comment on usage, Chris. Hit the nail on the head.
2 hrs
  -> Crionn is also right that "burner" is popular usage. Tech-freaks talking with each other will say this. In Germany the tech-talk has become normal use and been adopted by companies. But English and American companies stick with "writer".

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: You got it.
11 hrs