KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Befahreinrichtung

English translation: inspection equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befahreinrichtung
English translation:inspection equipment
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:49 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Power station
German term or phrase: Befahreinrichtung
List of items in a power-station manual
Anonymous
inspection equipment
Explanation:
an alternative.

over 250 google hits for "inspection equipment"+"power station(s)"

e.g.
The Environment Agency discovered 328 radioactive sources held by the company, including some containing plutonium and uranium. Most were classed as "significant" by both BNFL and under Health and Safety Executive regulations The court heard the collection was among the largest inventories of radioactive mobile apparatus held anywhere in the UK. Several of the unregistered radioactive sources were transported to sub-contractors across northern England and some were sold abroad. One was even found in a disused desk drawer of a former member of staff. During the Agency's investigation it became clear that similar offences were being committed by BNFL. Mobile radioactive apparatus, such as INSPECTION EQUIPMEnt containing radioactive material, had been held at Sellafield and used at Drigg, and also moved to the UKAEA site at Windscale, without the necessary registration.
http://www.shef.ac.uk/~aurpo/july2001/01eaa.html

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspection equipment
Cilian O'Tuama
4inspection installations
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection installations


Explanation:
befahren = besichtigen = inspect, examine (Ernst)

I guess they are referring to devices or installations, with which the power station, particularly the power lines, can be inspected.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection equipment


Explanation:
an alternative.

over 250 google hits for "inspection equipment"+"power station(s)"

e.g.
The Environment Agency discovered 328 radioactive sources held by the company, including some containing plutonium and uranium. Most were classed as "significant" by both BNFL and under Health and Safety Executive regulations The court heard the collection was among the largest inventories of radioactive mobile apparatus held anywhere in the UK. Several of the unregistered radioactive sources were transported to sub-contractors across northern England and some were sold abroad. One was even found in a disused desk drawer of a former member of staff. During the Agency's investigation it became clear that similar offences were being committed by BNFL. Mobile radioactive apparatus, such as INSPECTION EQUIPMEnt containing radioactive material, had been held at Sellafield and used at Drigg, and also moved to the UKAEA site at Windscale, without the necessary registration.
http://www.shef.ac.uk/~aurpo/july2001/01eaa.html

Hope this helps.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr