KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kuehlregister

English translation: cooling array


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kuehlregister
English translation:cooling array
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:50 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Power station
German term or phrase: Kuehlregister
List of items in a power-station manual
Anonymous
cooling array
Explanation:
An array of cooling pipes, probably referred to in German as Register because it looks similar to the set of organ pipes in a church and this is also called a Register.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cooling array
Bob Kerns
4cooling register
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling register


Explanation:
Could this simply be a cooling register?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooling array


Explanation:
An array of cooling pipes, probably referred to in German as Register because it looks similar to the set of organ pipes in a church and this is also called a Register.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs