KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Überschlagsberechnung

English translation: formula for estimating / estimation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überschlagsberechnung
English translation:formula for estimating / estimation
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:48 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Überschlagsberechnung
Taken from a standard for lettering to be used in marking of parts in production.

"Platzbedarf:
Formel zur Überschlagsberechnung für Wort- und Zeilenlänge
l = f x n x h

Hierin bedeuten:
l = Wort- oder Zeilenlänge in mm
f = Zeilenfaktor = 2.44
n = Anzahl der Schriftzeichen
h = Schriftgröße in mm

Anyone know what this Überschlag is that's being computed here?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
estimate
Explanation:
Since an estimate assumes a calculation of sorts, this should be the shortest and most concise translation.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help - all of the suggestions were good. As soon as I saw the first 2 answers, I realized I shouldn't have had to ask this question -- I guess it was the "Formula for...." that threw me off. What can I say it's Monday morning!
Decided to use "Formula for estimating ..."
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rough calculation
Mats Wiman
5 +2estimate
Alexander Schleber
4 +3approximate calculation / approximation (formula)
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rough calculation


Explanation:
of space
D.h. wieviel Platz wird für den Text in Anspruch genommen


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: The very best here.
38 mins

agree  Rod Darby
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approximate calculation / approximation (formula)


Explanation:
That's the meaning, there are probably different ways of putting it.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: equally possible
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible option, I've heard it many times.
38 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimate


Explanation:
Since an estimate assumes a calculation of sorts, this should be the shortest and most concise translation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help - all of the suggestions were good. As soon as I saw the first 2 answers, I realized I shouldn't have had to ask this question -- I guess it was the "Formula for...." that threw me off. What can I say it's Monday morning!
Decided to use "Formula for estimating ..."
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible as well, but, better, as it seeems to me, "roughly estimated/ rough estimates".
18 hrs