KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gravierkegel

English translation: engraving cone


12:49 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gravierkegel
same context: standard for lettering to be used in marking of parts in production

Graviertiefe 0.1 bis 0.3 mm
Gravierkegel 80 grad

Could this be the engraving angle?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:engraving cone
Explanation:
Please don't laugh!
the engraving depth is variable. With a cone-shaped bit the line width varies with the depth. By knowing the angle of inclination of the cone one can translate the one into the other.

Don't ask me how!

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
A consult with the client's engineers confirmed this. Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engraving coneUschi (Ursula) Walke
4engraving bevel
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engraving bevel


Explanation:
I think the Kegel refers to the whole bevel produced as opposed to the angle of each side of the bevel.

"Laser point makes both a clean 30 degree bevel and engraves at a 60 degree angle."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engraving cone


Explanation:
Please don't laugh!
the engraving depth is variable. With a cone-shaped bit the line width varies with the depth. By knowing the angle of inclination of the cone one can translate the one into the other.

Don't ask me how!

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
A consult with the client's engineers confirmed this. Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs