KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verbrennungstrasse

English translation: incineration line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbrennungstrasse
English translation:incineration line
Entered by: John Kinory

01:02 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Waste recycling
German term or phrase: Verbrennungstrasse
Context is a waste recycling facility.
John Kinory
incineration line
Explanation:
Treatment processes


Incineration using Ekokem's state-of-the-art technology is the most effective and economical treatment method for solids, sludges, liquids and gases. The two incineration lines at Ekokem will treat over 83.000 tonnes of organic waste every year.

Waste is incinerated in rotary kilns at a temperature of over 1300°C. This high temperature can be used because of the patented water cooling system of the rotary kiln. Flue gases are led into the after-burning chamber, where the incineration process is completed. The long retention time at elevated high temperature guarantees excellent results. In incineration line 1, flue gases are led from the after-burning chamber into the waste heat boiler. Electricity and district heat are produced from the steam developed in the boiler. The energy produced in incineration line 2 is utilized in waste water evaporation processes and a range of other heating purposes. The new incineration line 3 is also a rotary type kiln. This line is used for thermal treatment of materials which are contaminated with easily volatile substances. Incineration temperature in the kiln is 850 °C maximum. Following incineration the flue gases are led to the after-burning chamber which operates at a temperature of 1100 °C, and from there to flue gas cleaning processes of incineration lines 1 and 2.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11incineration line
Kim Metzger
4 +1incinerator belt
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incinerator belt


Explanation:
I do not like the "road" or "street" idea since we are probably talking here a conveyor belt bringing in the waste for combustion/incineration.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I like this one better ...
11 hrs
  -> tks, smalich

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
incineration line


Explanation:
Treatment processes


Incineration using Ekokem's state-of-the-art technology is the most effective and economical treatment method for solids, sludges, liquids and gases. The two incineration lines at Ekokem will treat over 83.000 tonnes of organic waste every year.

Waste is incinerated in rotary kilns at a temperature of over 1300°C. This high temperature can be used because of the patented water cooling system of the rotary kiln. Flue gases are led into the after-burning chamber, where the incineration process is completed. The long retention time at elevated high temperature guarantees excellent results. In incineration line 1, flue gases are led from the after-burning chamber into the waste heat boiler. Electricity and district heat are produced from the steam developed in the boiler. The energy produced in incineration line 2 is utilized in waste water evaporation processes and a range of other heating purposes. The new incineration line 3 is also a rotary type kiln. This line is used for thermal treatment of materials which are contaminated with easily volatile substances. Incineration temperature in the kiln is 850 °C maximum. Following incineration the flue gases are led to the after-burning chamber which operates at a temperature of 1100 °C, and from there to flue gas cleaning processes of incineration lines 1 and 2.




    Reference: http://www.ekokem.fi/english_treatment.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Yesss.
15 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
19 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
3 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
12 hrs