KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

- Waschen und Entwachsen von Fahrzeugen

English translation: dewaxing of vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwachsen von Fahrzeugen
English translation:dewaxing of vehicles
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

01:38 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: - Waschen und Entwachsen von Fahrzeugen
What does "Entwachsen" mean?
Poornima Iyengar
dewax/remove the wax
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dewax/remove the wax
Kim Metzger
4as already providedMike McDonald


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dewax/remove the wax


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as already provided


Explanation:
Normally applies to the heavy protective wax applied to a car at the assembly plant, prior to shipping. I.e. not Turtle Wax, Glim or similar products!

Mike McDonald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74