KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

malerarbeiten

English translation: Interior surface work/decoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Malerarbeiten
English translation:Interior surface work/decoration
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:35 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: malerarbeiten
In the context of the constructionof a large commercial building.

"MALERARBEITEN
Alle malerfertigen Decken- und Wandflächen erhalten einen eingefärbten Spritzputz mit stark gesprenkelter Oberfläche, ähnlich einer groben Raufasertapete."
Chris Rowson
Interior Surface Work
Explanation:
since the work being done doesn't have anything to do with painting, but spraying the surface with a spray plaster for texture
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

This surprised me, I had of course always thought malen = paint, Malerarbeiten = painting, but it seems a Maler does not only paint, he also hangs wallpaper and applies decorative plaster (but not the base plaster, which is done by a plasterer, as in England.) The Maler does the surfaces.

I have been using "Interior surface work", but reviewing the question now, I am considering changing it to "interior surface decoration".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paint workLouise Mawbey
4 +1Painting
Mary Worby
4Interior Surface Work
sylvie malich
4painting etc
jerrie
4painting and decorating
Bob Kerns
4interior decoration
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paint work


Explanation:
according to Ernst, but maybe painting work sounds better

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, as simple as that!
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely. Literally & correct.
7 mins

neutral  sylvie malich: a little too literal
32 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior decoration


Explanation:
or just "paint work"

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The second version is much better, especially in plural.
8 mins

disagree  sylvie malich: an interior decorator is a profession in an of itself
1 day36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Painting


Explanation:
I don't think you need to specify the work bit ... we all know that painting is hard work (-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see your point about the Maler. But I think interior decoration is going too far. To me, that includes design, furniture, lighting, etc. Not just walls.

How about \'painting and finishing\' or \'decoration\' on its own?

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just an option.
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painting and decorating


Explanation:
is what Oxford/Duden gives.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painting etc


Explanation:
painting details
painting plan
painting specifications
painting instructions

or any of the other answers already proposed!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interior Surface Work


Explanation:
since the work being done doesn't have anything to do with painting, but spraying the surface with a spray plaster for texture

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

This surprised me, I had of course always thought malen = paint, Malerarbeiten = painting, but it seems a Maler does not only paint, he also hangs wallpaper and applies decorative plaster (but not the base plaster, which is done by a plasterer, as in England.) The Maler does the surfaces.

I have been using "Interior surface work", but reviewing the question now, I am considering changing it to "interior surface decoration".