KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Band

English translation: hinge (among other meanings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Band
English translation:hinge (among other meanings)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:36 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Band
I thought I knew what a "Band" is (after all I play in one), including its meanings as "strip" etc.. Ich verstehe aber nicht wie eine Tür mit Bändern befestigt werden soll.

"Das Türblatt der Eingangstüre wird als doppelt gefalzte, beidseitig mit mindestens 1 mm Schichtstoffplatten belegte mindestens 60mm starke Vollspantüre mit Massivholzleimer und einem Schalldämmwert von > = 38 dbA RW´. Die Türen werden mit drei dreiteiligen Bändern (BA vernickelt) befestigt."

Yes, the first sentence is defective, I assume the missing word is "ausgeführt".
Chris Rowson
hinge
Explanation:
according to Corenelsen, Tech WB Maschinenbau/Anlagetechniku/Umwelttechnik, this is one of the variety of meanings of 'Band'. Note also that the Oxford/Duden has 'Langband' for 'strap hinge'. 'Scharnierband' for 'lift-off hinge' and 'Winkelband' for 'hook-and-ride band' (probably should be 'hok-and-ride hinge!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: that should be \'Oxford/Duden Bildwörterbuch\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Ah, thank you all, particularly Kenneth! I thought they must be the hinges, but couldn´t find a justification for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hingeKen Cox
4 +1hingeCepe
4stay
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay


Explanation:
Could they mean "stays" for preventing the door from opening too far?

Just a thought.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hinge


Explanation:
according to Corenelsen, Tech WB Maschinenbau/Anlagetechniku/Umwelttechnik, this is one of the variety of meanings of 'Band'. Note also that the Oxford/Duden has 'Langband' for 'strap hinge'. 'Scharnierband' for 'lift-off hinge' and 'Winkelband' for 'hook-and-ride band' (probably should be 'hok-and-ride hinge!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: that should be \'Oxford/Duden Bildwörterbuch\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Ah, thank you all, particularly Kenneth! I thought they must be the hinges, but couldn´t find a justification for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly. Ph. D in construction management.
8 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
16 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Also an option for Band in Ernst
19 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
47 mins

agree  jerrie
56 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hinge


Explanation:
The doors are fixed with three threefold hinges.

Cepe
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker
13 mins