KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mandantenfähiges System

English translation: system with multiple client capability


08:41 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mandantenfähiges System
Computer programme - I know it means a system that can handle various client profiles, but is there a technical term for it?
WJJones
Germany
English translation:system with multiple client capability
Explanation:
Alternatively: "multi-user enabled".

Note that there is a multitude of questions that have already dealt with this issue.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2system with multiple client capability
Ralf Lemster
4Network-Systemxxxbrute
4client-enabled system
Gillian Searl
4user-friendly/customer-friendlySteffen Pollex
4Multi-user systemCepe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user-friendly/customer-friendly


Explanation:
IMO, it does not mean that the system itself can handle client profiles but that it is easy for the client/user to handle the system. At leastt, this is backed by how we used this term while I was working as an auditor with KPMG.Your initial interpretation of the term seems completely misleading to me.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 10:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"At least\", of course, with one \"t\". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is even a multi-user system we are talking about, the German term \"mandantenfähig\" is inappropriate and imprecise. It basicly does not carry any information in this context.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Your 2nd version seems to be more commonly & widely used.
1 hr

disagree  Bob Kerns: If this were right the original would use "benutzerfreundliches" or "kundenfreundliches" rather than "mandantenfähiges"
2 hrs
  -> Right, it does not fit 100%.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-user system


Explanation:
It can refer to an operating system that can handle different clients (users), i.e. in a network.



Cepe
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: The term as such does not necessarily mean that it's a multi-user system. But possible depending on the context.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system with multiple client capability


Explanation:
Alternatively: "multi-user enabled".

Note that there is a multitude of questions that have already dealt with this issue.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/194978
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/115574
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Pollex: The term does not necessarily mean that it's a multi-user system. But possible depending on the context.
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client-enabled system


Explanation:
Mandanten = client
Faehig = enabled (in a computer context)




    Computer-Englisch, Schulze
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Network-System


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255