KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dickstoff

English translation: thick matter / viscous material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dickstoff
English translation:thick matter / viscous material
Entered by: John Kinory

09:34 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Green power stations
German term or phrase: Dickstoff
List of items in a 'green' power station. Does it mean 'viscid'? I don't think it can be powder or solid, because it is transported in pipes and pumps, like the sludge that precedes it, but I may be wrong.
Anonymous
thick matter / viscous material
Explanation:
Dickstoff m / thick matter
Dickstoffpumpe f / thick matter pump

Ernst

viscous material given by De Vries Dic. of Chem. & Chem. Eng.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
OK - so is it thick matter / viscous matter / thick material / viscous material? :-) I am thoroughly consufed! [sic]
Well, no matter; thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8thick matter / viscous material
Cilian O'Tuama
4slush pulp/ high-density pulpLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slush pulp/ high-density pulp


Explanation:
as suggested by Wenske, chemical dictionary

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: if paper industry, don't think this can be used in this context
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
thick matter / viscous material


Explanation:
Dickstoff m / thick matter
Dickstoffpumpe f / thick matter pump

Ernst

viscous material given by De Vries Dic. of Chem. & Chem. Eng.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
OK - so is it thick matter / viscous matter / thick material / viscous material? :-) I am thoroughly consufed! [sic]
Well, no matter; thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker
30 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: yes, says Kucera, Dictionary of Chemistry
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
58 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: Thick matter is what Ernst says
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: viscous matter!
2 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Thick matter is what Routledge /Fachwörterbuch Umwelttechnik says.
21 hrs