KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dünnbettverfahren

English translation: Thin-bed installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dünnbettverfahren
English translation:Thin-bed installation
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:27 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Dünnbettverfahren
"Die Fliesen werden auf einer 5 - 10 mm dicken Kleberschicht angesetzt, die vorher mit einem Glättbrett oder mit einer Kelle auf Wand oder Boden aufgebracht wurde. Die mit Kleber beschichtete Fläche sollte so groß sein, daß sie für 6 - 10 Fliesen ausreicht. Den Kleber mit einem Zahnspachtel durchgekämmen."

Could anyone tell me what this is in English, please?
Chris Rowson
thin-set installation / thin-bed installation
Explanation:
See reference below. It has a good description.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Nice reference, Georg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thin-set installation / thin-bed installation
Georg Finsterwald
4thin-bed method
Cilian O'Tuama
4thin-set gluing process
Kim Metzger
4thin mortar bed techniqueLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin-set installation / thin-bed installation


Explanation:
See reference below. It has a good description.


    Reference: http://www.tiles.co.za/guide6.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Nice reference, Georg.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite right.
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin-set gluing process


Explanation:
It seems to me they are simply describing the use of thin-set glue, ie glue than has been thinned.

Use a notched trowel to apply thin-set mortar to the surface of the tub area. Make sure the notches are even. When applying the mortar across gaps in the plywood, place mesh mortar tape (figure E) directly on top of the mortar to prevent cracks in the grout. Position the tiles on the mortar and place 1/16" spacers between them. To achieve a strong bond, you may want to put mortar on the backs of the tiles, a process known as "back buttering" (figure F).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zahnspachtel = notched trowel

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin mortar bed technique


Explanation:
as suggested by Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thin adhesive bed technique may be more appropriate as you emntion Kleber

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin-bed method


Explanation:
Dünnbettverfahren nt NATURSTEIN Fliesen thin-bed method
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 alternatives found, though no specific reference to \"Fliesen\":

thin-bed fixing technique (bau)
thin-bed process (bau)

Richter Tech. Wörterbuch

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247