KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stauchspannung

English translation: Compressive stress (esp in a column)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stauchspannung
English translation:Compressive stress (esp in a column)

07:17 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Beulen
German term or phrase: Stauchspannung
Beulen von Profilelemente
Chris Degen
another possibility
Explanation:
Stauchung is also buckling, and Beulspannung, acc. to Ernst, is buckling stress, or warping stress.

Another possibility could be bending stress, please see this site for a very brief definition and picture:
http://unistates.com/rmt/explained/glossary/bendingstress.ht...

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I think from the context, it is compressive stress in a column subject to end loads. The problem is that stauchen is either compression or upsetting force. If German textbooks just used Zug and Druck, life would be so much easier !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upsetting strain
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1Compression-stress / Stress-compression!xxxbrute
4another possibilityBeth Kantus
4compressive offset stress
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upsetting strain


Explanation:
upsetting press = Stauchpresse and compressive strain = Druckspannung. A combination of these would result in "upsetting strain" for "Stauchspannung". An example of "upsetting strain" can be found in the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.mrs.org/meetings/spring98/absbook/AbstractBookR.h...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Upsetting in english applies to piles of bricks or plates.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Upsetting in english applies to piles of bricks or plates.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compression-stress / Stress-compression!


Explanation:
Lit. trans.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Wortlaut ist manchmal am besten.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressive offset stress


Explanation:
is what Siemens suggests

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another possibility


Explanation:
Stauchung is also buckling, and Beulspannung, acc. to Ernst, is buckling stress, or warping stress.

Another possibility could be bending stress, please see this site for a very brief definition and picture:
http://unistates.com/rmt/explained/glossary/bendingstress.ht...

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks, I think from the context, it is compressive stress in a column subject to end loads. The problem is that stauchen is either compression or upsetting force. If German textbooks just used Zug and Druck, life would be so much easier !