KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zutrittsraten

English translation: hit rate


08:45 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / internet terminology
German term or phrase: Zutrittsraten
Unsere Darstellungen im Internet wurden laufend erweitert und erhöhten unsere Zutrittsraten durch Software-Downloads für die Euro-Programm-Anpassungen unserer Kunden.
Is there an English 'term-of-art' here?
Rod Darby
Ghana
English translation:hit rate
Explanation:
This is the standard term meaning the number of times a website is accessed, as in the following quote:
"A high hit-rate Internet site may overload the Axis Network Camera since it has a maximum of 10 users that can receive live images simultaneously."
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
TVM, William, for your authoritative answer,
Rod
P.S. and thanks to all of you for your prompt support!
P.P.S. it wouldn't surprise me one bit if the author of the original has got it wrong!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hit rate
William Stein
4 +2increased site visits
Translations4IT
4 +1lead to an increase of the number of visitors
Elvira Stoianov
4Hits or visits to our site
Sarah Downing
4access ratesChris Rowson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased site visits


Explanation:
Just an idea

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: is alright since they IMO meant in the original "Zugriffsraten", i.e. a higher number of web audience
11 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access rates


Explanation:
I think "Zutrittsraten" is a bad translation of "access rates". But that "access rates" is a good translation of "Zutrittsraten" in this context. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Agree to both parts of this answer...
7 mins

disagree  Translations4IT: I think access rates refers to the access charges
45 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hit rate


Explanation:
This is the standard term meaning the number of times a website is accessed, as in the following quote:
"A high hit-rate Internet site may overload the Axis Network Camera since it has a maximum of 10 users that can receive live images simultaneously."



    axis,com
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
TVM, William, for your authoritative answer,
Rod
P.S. and thanks to all of you for your prompt support!
P.P.S. it wouldn't surprise me one bit if the author of the original has got it wrong!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hits or visits to our site


Explanation:
Our websites were (continuously being added to/being expanded on an ongoing basis), which increased (our hits/visits to our site)due to downloads of the (Euro programme software for our customers' adjustments/Euro converter programme by our customers).

I see lots of alternatives in this sentence and to make them clear, I have enclosed them in brackets. I used to work in PR and we had to evaluate the web stats, so I remember the webmaster explaining to me about hits - this was in Germany, where they also use the English term.


    Reference: http://www.aardwolf.de
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead to an increase of the number of visitors


Explanation:
just another option, to express it more directly

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
16 mins