KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schaltvorgänge

English translation: unauthorised use/operation


09:58 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schaltvorgänge
Terms and Conditions for a Trade Fair:
Talking about equipment that can be on display at the individual stands.
Geräte, die für Lieferungen außerhalb der EU bestimmt sind und den Anforderungen des Gesetztes nicht genügen müssen einen Hinweis nach nach dem Gerätesicherungsgesetz tragen. Bei Vorführungen sind die erforderlichen Vorkehrungen zum Schutz von Personen durch das Standpersonal zu treffen. Das Standpersonal ist für die Gewährleistung des Ausschlusses von unbefugten **Schaltvorgängen** verantwortlich.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:unauthorised use/operation
Explanation:
Sufficiently general to include any kind of equipment use by non-competent persons

"...to prevent any unauthorised equipment use/operation"

This should cover "Schaltvorgänge" which sounds over-technical in this context.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm going for the more general solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7unauthorised use/operation
Steffen Walter
4switching operations
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching operations


Explanation:
Should work here.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unauthorised use/operation


Explanation:
Sufficiently general to include any kind of equipment use by non-competent persons

"...to prevent any unauthorised equipment use/operation"

This should cover "Schaltvorgänge" which sounds over-technical in this context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm going for the more general solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
2 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Sounds feasible-otherwise the guests are constantly wanting to check their mail on the stand terminals!
8 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep, creative use of Schaltvorgang, an engineering / IT word
17 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
26 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs