KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

luftgelagert und stufenlos rechnergesteuert positionieren

English translation: can be positioned without discrete steps under computer control using air bearings


20:21 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robotics
German term or phrase: luftgelagert und stufenlos rechnergesteuert positionieren
Up to 6 modules moving in three axes are placed on an even plate. Diese 3-Achs Aufnahmemodule lassen sich in der X- und Y-Ebene und in der Z-Achse (Höhe), luftgelagert und stufenlos rechnergesteuert positionieren. Oberhalb der Z-Achsen (Säulen) befinden sich spezielle Komponenten auf denen werkstückspezifische Konturpassstücke zur Werkstückaufnahme befestigt sind.

Trying to find creative ways on where to place stufenlos (infinitely variable) and luftgelagert (air-suspended). Should I turn them into verb/noun phrases instead of using the adverb? Geddit?

A computer places these X, Y and X-axes...?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:can be positioned without discrete steps under computer control using air bearings
Explanation:
actually, I rather like Mats' answer, but it should be 'computer control' rather than 'computer calculation', and (this applies to all the answers) the 'sich lassen' should not be rendered so literally into English; 'can be' is more natural. 'Positioned without discrete steps' is admittedly awkward, but 'continuously positioned' seems to me to be ambiguous. As noted in earlier questions, 'stepless' is poor English, and 'infinite resolution' is IMHO marketing hype.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
sorry the delay! I knew what the words meant, what I wanted was a smooth way of putting them together.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Difficult in one sentence ...Chris Rowson
4can be positioned without discrete steps under computer control using air bearingsKen Cox
4positioningBeth Kantus
4sentencegangels
4can be positioned continuously-adjustable and computer-controlled, sliding on air-bearings
Georg Finsterwald
4to be positioned on air bearings, in a continuously adjustable and computer calculated manner
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be positioned on air bearings, in a continuously adjustable and computer calculated manner


Explanation:
... module lets itself be positioned on air bearings, in a continuously adjustable and computer calculated manner.


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be positioned continuously-adjustable and computer-controlled, sliding on air-bearings


Explanation:
See reference below for "continuously-adjustable computer-controlled"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=%22continuously+adjusta...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
These tri-axial receptor modules allow themselves to be positioned air-suspended and continuously computer-controlled in the X- and Y-plane and Z-axis (height).

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning


Explanation:
Thought I posted this earlier, but it must have gotten lost.
what about
...computerized positioning (of the modules...)is air-suspended and infinitely variable?

HTH

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Difficult in one sentence ...


Explanation:
This is my best shot at doing it in one sentence.

These 3-axis pick-up modules are positioned by a computer un-quantised in the X and Y plane and in the vertical Z axis, suspended in air.

I don´t think that is very clear. Maybe it is better as two sentences.

These 3-axis pick-up modules are positioned suspended in air under computer control. The positioning is un-quantised, in the X and Y plane and in the vertical Z axis.

Someone with more knowledge of the subject area could be freer with the interpretation, then it might go in one sentence.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be positioned without discrete steps under computer control using air bearings


Explanation:
actually, I rather like Mats' answer, but it should be 'computer control' rather than 'computer calculation', and (this applies to all the answers) the 'sich lassen' should not be rendered so literally into English; 'can be' is more natural. 'Positioned without discrete steps' is admittedly awkward, but 'continuously positioned' seems to me to be ambiguous. As noted in earlier questions, 'stepless' is poor English, and 'infinite resolution' is IMHO marketing hype.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
sorry the delay! I knew what the words meant, what I wanted was a smooth way of putting them together.