KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gatterkanal

English translation: creel channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gatterkanal
English translation:creel channel
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

20:53 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textile machine
German term or phrase: Gatterkanal
Gatterkanalsicherung

in a list of features (for sale) of a shuttle embroidery machine (Schiffli) appears "Gatterkanalsicherung" as an accessory without any further context:

Accessories:
- lifting ramp
- tenter device
- "Gatterkanalsicherung"
- bobbin holder

Spulengatter = bobbin creel
but Gatterkanal?
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
creel channel / creel channel protector
Explanation:
According to Wagner/Michelson, "Fachwörterbuch TEXTIL" a Gatter is called "creel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 21:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"creel channel protection\" or \"creel channel safety device\", similar to what e-rich suggests.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I choose creel channel protection, I found it later also in a machine manual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shuttle channel safety device
swisstell
3creel channel / creel channel protector
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttle channel safety device


Explanation:
would seem to make sense from your description and from my (inherited) knowledge of textile things. Like in a weaving machine, the shuttle (Schiffli) shoots thru a channel and I assume in this case there is some safety device to make sure that the shuttle does not jump out

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creel channel / creel channel protector


Explanation:
According to Wagner/Michelson, "Fachwörterbuch TEXTIL" a Gatter is called "creel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 21:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"creel channel protection\" or \"creel channel safety device\", similar to what e-rich suggests.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I choose creel channel protection, I found it later also in a machine manual.