KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

WIRD IM JOBSTREAM ERSTELLT

English translation: is compiled in the jobstream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wird im Jobstream erstellt
English translation:is compiled in the jobstream
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

07:28 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: WIRD IM JOBSTREAM ERSTELLT
In a computer program as a comment line
Mark Moule
is compiled in the jobstream
Explanation:
see reference below, tells you all about jobstreams:
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much Klaus, it was most appreciated and very quick.
I am trying to translate German Computer program comments into English. The above statement appeared often and now I can eliminate this one. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is compiled in the jobstreamKlaus Dorn
4set in the job streamChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is compiled in the jobstream


Explanation:
see reference below, tells you all about jobstreams:


    Reference: http://www.state.sd.us/standards/Section%206-10.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you very much Klaus, it was most appreciated and very quick.
I am trying to translate German Computer program comments into English. The above statement appeared often and now I can eliminate this one. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set in the job stream


Explanation:
A programmer leaves out the "is", and since it is presumably a parameter, it is set rather than compiled. It is very unusual to compile anythiing in a job stream.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768