KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sauber fahren

English translation: to clean smth. by running smth. through it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sauber fahren
English translation:to clean smth. by running smth. through it
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:34 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sauber fahren
Hat sich ein Belag gebildet, muss die Spritzeinheit mit einem Reinigungsgranulat sauber gefahren.

I don't know how to phrase 'sauber fahren' in English
Louise Mawbey
Germany
clean ...
Explanation:
If a Belag has formed, the injection unit must be cleaned by running a Reinigungsgranulat through it.

Not sure!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clean ...
Mary Worby
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4cleaned through
Jeannie Graham
4run cleanKlaus Dorn
4run cleanIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run clean


Explanation:
wäre mein "instant guess".

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run clean


Explanation:
seeing that this is a "Spritzeinheit", I think "run clean" or even "blown clean" may apply

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaned through


Explanation:
would that fit?

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clean ...


Explanation:
If a Belag has formed, the injection unit must be cleaned by running a Reinigungsgranulat through it.

Not sure!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
14 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: It's a similar kind of structure to trockenfahren - when you're driving and the brakes get wet.
19 mins

agree  jerrie
46 mins

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
To eliminate residues, the injection unit needs to be reamed clean with cleaner granulate!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255