KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

wissenschaftlicher Angestellter

English translation: scientific or academic assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wissenschaftlicher Angestellter
English translation:scientific or academic assistant
Entered by: nettranslatorde

07:36 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: wissenschaftlicher Angestellter
added to a signature on a testimonial
Is it "academic employee"?
nettranslatorde
yours is good
Explanation:
other possibility:

scientific or academic assistant
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5academic assistant/aide
Rebecca Holmes
4yours is goodKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yours is good


Explanation:
other possibility:

scientific or academic assistant

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jeannie Graham: I think you need to specify the "scientific" here
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academic assistant/aide


Explanation:
From the DAAD Wörterbuch Wissenschaft und Hochschule:
Wissenschaftliche Hilfskraft= academic assistant/aide
Wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiter = academic collaborator
Personally I also prefer the first variant, academic assistant.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish