KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sockelkanal

English translation: skirting duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sockelkanal
English translation:skirting duct
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:28 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sockelkanal
"Neben der standardmäßigen Versorgung mit Steckdosen, Tel- und TV-Dosen sind in jedem einzelnen Teilraum Sockelkanäle mit zwölf Steckdosen 220 V (je vier Einheiten mit eigener Absicherung), Telefon- und Faxanschlüsse und zwei TV-Dosen zu liefern und zu montieren."

I used to have things like this in my recording studio in London, but I can´t remember what they are called. Help please?
Chris Rowson
skirting-board duct
Explanation:
Sockelleistenkanal (Elektr.)
given by both Ernst and Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siemens gives following for Soekelleistenkanal:
skirting trunking, skirting duct
and for Sockelkanal: dado trunking (IK=Installationskanal)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you!

They don´t actually have skirting BOARDS in this joint, they have carpet glued to these ducts, so I guess they are skirting ducts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skirting-board duct
Cilian O'Tuama
4Baseboard-Channelsxxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skirting-board duct


Explanation:
Sockelleistenkanal (Elektr.)
given by both Ernst and Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siemens gives following for Soekelleistenkanal:
skirting trunking, skirting duct
and for Sockelkanal: dado trunking (IK=Installationskanal)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you!

They don´t actually have skirting BOARDS in this joint, they have carpet glued to these ducts, so I guess they are skirting ducts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Excelle
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, "skirting-(board) duct" is the term I recall, too. In AmE, also "baseboard..." (just in case your target audience is US)
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baseboard-Channels


Explanation:
US term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 07:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stateside they\'re also called: Baseboard-ducts /-conduits!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255