KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

bis ins Detail stecken

English translation: even the (most tiny) details of innovative materials ... are full of high-tech solutions/technology


09:51 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: bis ins Detail stecken
I'm not really sure what they're getting at here - is there something missing?
The text says that the managing director of XXX restores old narrow boats as a hobby, coupling innovation with high-tech 'Was beweist: High-Tech bis ins Detail steckt zwar heutzutage vor allem in solch innovativen Materialien wie Kuunstoff'
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:even the (most tiny) details of innovative materials ... are full of high-tech solutions/technology
Explanation:
... that's the approximate meaning, better wordings will arrive soon :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had overlooked the \"zwar\" :-(

Second try:
Although nowadays high-tech solutions/technology is/are usually concentrated in innovative materials such as plastic, ...
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to everyone - I think I get the gist
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high-tech down to the details is today contained in
Alexander Schleber
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4which shows:Ingrid Grzeszik
4even the (most tiny) details of innovative materials ... are full of high-tech solutions/technology
Endre Both
2...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even the (most tiny) details of innovative materials ... are full of high-tech solutions/technology


Explanation:
... that's the approximate meaning, better wordings will arrive soon :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had overlooked the \"zwar\" :-(

Second try:
Although nowadays high-tech solutions/technology is/are usually concentrated in innovative materials such as plastic, ...


Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to everyone - I think I get the gist

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...


Explanation:
Which only goes to show: these days, the real detail of high-tech can largely be found in innovative materials like plastic

I'm not sure what they're trying to say either! The zwar leads me to believe there might be something missing ...

Don't envy you this one (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-tech down to the details is today contained in


Explanation:
stecken = contained in

What he si trying to say is that high-tech solutions, all the way into the details of some device or product, are mostly contained in ... etc.


HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Hoechstwarscheinlich. Druckfehler "...he is...".
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which shows:


Explanation:
in our days high-tech to detail is mostly put into such innovative materials like plastic, however you can even combine it with good traditional materials. (or sth. like this)

(the last part is my guess, of what could follow, as the meaning of "zwar" indicates that there is something following )

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Which but proves todays high-tech permeating detail, yet mainly with such innovative materials as synthetics.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3