KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

In Kürze wird hier eine neue Homepage das Internetangebot bereichern. Bitte habe

English translation: Watch this space for a new homepage to expand the Internet soon.


10:21 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: In Kürze wird hier eine neue Homepage das Internetangebot bereichern. Bitte habe
message on website
neilw
English translation:Watch this space for a new homepage to expand the Internet soon.
Explanation:
A horrible source sentence. German at its worst. "das Internetangebot bereichern" is so pretentious it hurts. But you can translate it. (C;
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Watch this space for a new homepage to expand the Internet soon.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Very soon there will be here a homepage that will enhance the internet options
Angela C.
4 -1New homepage with improved internet service/range coming shortly.
Mary Worby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
New homepage with improved internet service/range coming shortly.


Explanation:
The second bit is truncated ...

I would presume it would be 'Please be patient' or 'We hope you understand the situation' or something similar.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Lehner: Der deutsche Text hat eine andere Aussage! Nicht die Homepage hat ein Internetangebot, sondern das www wird durch diese Homepage "bereichert".
1 hr
  -> I read it that the new homepage will improve the internet service (Internetangebot) from the specific company, not the internet as a whole, that would be an absurd claim! (-:

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Watch this space for a new homepage to expand the Internet soon.


Explanation:
A horrible source sentence. German at its worst. "das Internetangebot bereichern" is so pretentious it hurts. But you can translate it. (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
3 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  jerrie: Maybe start: Coming soon. Watch...etc
2 hrs

agree  ntext
6 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: Creative translation, I think it really fits, although I would also start with Coming Soon...
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Agree with jerie. Just "watch" to start with is a bit imposing.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Shortly a new homepage will enrich Internet selections here. Please, have ...

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Kurz und bindig. Dabei auch elegant wie fast ueblich.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Very soon there will be here a homepage that will enhance the internet options


Explanation:
I think in this case "Internetangebot" refers to what can be offered or the different options you can have.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8