KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spantbogen

English translation: frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spantbogen
English translation:frame
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:29 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spantbogen
7 ***Spantbogen*** C70 TKZ D535-70101-202-00 wurden von Fa. XXX reklamiert, die in der Tasche, im Bereich P2 – P2’, eine signifikante Schädigung haben.

I can't find a translation anywhere for Spantbogen and only a couple of (well 3 I think) examples of its use on the Internet - 2 of which were in Dutch! Any ideas gratefully received!

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
frame
Explanation:
According to the Dictionnaire Aérospatial (Gauthiers-Villars Verlag) (FR/EN/DE/ES) :
couple (FR)
frame (EN)
Spant (DE)
cuaderna (ES)

Frames are curvy by nature, so no need to add "arch".

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
After searching everywhere and asking a German-speaking Scottish friend who in an engineer and has worked with planes for around 20 years, I have come to the conclusion that I have to use 'frame' here. He had never heard of frame or rib arches and, like Frédéric, said 'frames are always curved'. Many thanks to everyone for their answers; the help is greatly appreciated! If I had had a photo, things would have been a lot easier here, but alas, I only had one photo - a microscopic view of porridge, by the looks of things. C'est la vie! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frameGuereau
4rib arch, frame arch
Hans-Henning Judek
4frame archKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame arch


Explanation:
personally, I'd go for that - Spant translates as frame in technologix, hence if we have a Spantbogen, I would imagine we can call it frame arch.

It would help, if you could tell us which piece of machinery or structure you are talking about...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rib arch, frame arch


Explanation:
It depends, where the "Spant" is located. If in the wings, it is "rib arch" and if in the fuselage, it is "frame arch".

I built my own airplane, so I know a bit about the structure. :-)

HTH


    Ernst. WB der industriellen Technik, Technologix
    own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame


Explanation:
According to the Dictionnaire Aérospatial (Gauthiers-Villars Verlag) (FR/EN/DE/ES) :
couple (FR)
frame (EN)
Spant (DE)
cuaderna (ES)

Frames are curvy by nature, so no need to add "arch".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
After searching everywhere and asking a German-speaking Scottish friend who in an engineer and has worked with planes for around 20 years, I have come to the conclusion that I have to use 'frame' here. He had never heard of frame or rib arches and, like Frédéric, said 'frames are always curved'. Many thanks to everyone for their answers; the help is greatly appreciated! If I had had a photo, things would have been a lot easier here, but alas, I only had one photo - a microscopic view of porridge, by the looks of things. C'est la vie! Sheila