KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

umlaufende Kante

English translation: circumferential/surrounding ridge/edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umlaufende Kante
English translation:circumferential/surrounding ridge/edge
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:47 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft - damage to Spantbogen
German term or phrase: umlaufende Kante
7 Spantbogen C70 TKZ D535-70101-202-00 wurden von Fa. XXX reklamiert, die in der Tasche, im Bereich P2 – P2’, eine signifikante Schädigung haben.


Die visuelle Begutachtung ergab, daß in dem geschädigten Bereich ein undefinierter chemischer Abtrag stattgefunden hat. Das Schadensbild zeigt sich als ***„umlaufende Kante“***
wobei im Auslauf der Kante auf beiden Seiten ein ca. 100 mm langer flächiger Abtrag
stattgefunden hat.
Die zu diesem Zeitpunkt zu erwartende Abtragstiefe betrug im Maximum ca. 1mm.
(Bilder 1 – 3)

Bereich ***„umlaufende Kante“:***

Die Übersicht (Bild6) zeigt einen flächigen muldenförmigen Abtrag. Die Mulden sind unterschiedlich groß und tief, dies ist typisch für einen unkontrollierten Abtrag.
In den weiteren Vergrößerungen (Bild7 und8) ist eine flächig strukturierte Fläche zu erkennen die keinen Hinweis auf einen korrosiven Angriff gibt.


This is from a text describing damage to the Spantbogen (frame or rib arch?) of a plane, presumably. I am not sure how to translate “umlaufende Kante” in this context. I have seen it given as edge clearance. Could it be continous/rotary/circulatory edge?

Thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
surrounding edge / flange
Explanation:
I don´t think it can be clearance here, I think you are right that it as an edge, and I would describe it as above.

Hopefully you will get proposals more expert than mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I know the text says \"Das Schadensbild zeigt sich als ***„umlaufende Kante“***\" but that´s exactly where I think it is misleading. It goes on to say \"... wobei im Auslauf der Kante auf beiden Seiten ein ca. 100 mm langer flächiger Abtrag
stattgefunden hat.\" Which makes me think that that first part is misleading - the damage doesn´t really manifest itself as \"umlaufende Kante\", but actually as \"Abzug\" from that Kante.

The remainder of this healthy chunk of context focusses on the Abzug. I think the Kante is supposed to be there, but has been abgezogen.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for all your ideas here. It is so hard to translate things like this without any visual clues! I still haven't seen any photos, but the client said this was a raised ridge - well, sort of. So, in the end, I am going to use 'circumferential ridge'. I don't know for sure if that is what it is, but it's the closest I can get! I wish I could divide out the points, as you have all helped me here. Many thanks, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5surrounding edge / flangeChris Rowson
4Perimetric fringe.xxxbrute
4...as an edge at the circumference..
Hans-Henning Judek
3circumfering edge
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surrounding edge / flange


Explanation:
I don´t think it can be clearance here, I think you are right that it as an edge, and I would describe it as above.

Hopefully you will get proposals more expert than mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I know the text says \"Das Schadensbild zeigt sich als ***„umlaufende Kante“***\" but that´s exactly where I think it is misleading. It goes on to say \"... wobei im Auslauf der Kante auf beiden Seiten ein ca. 100 mm langer flächiger Abtrag
stattgefunden hat.\" Which makes me think that that first part is misleading - the damage doesn´t really manifest itself as \"umlaufende Kante\", but actually as \"Abzug\" from that Kante.

The remainder of this healthy chunk of context focusses on the Abzug. I think the Kante is supposed to be there, but has been abgezogen.


Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for all your ideas here. It is so hard to translate things like this without any visual clues! I still haven't seen any photos, but the client said this was a raised ridge - well, sort of. So, in the end, I am going to use 'circumferential ridge'. I don't know for sure if that is what it is, but it's the closest I can get! I wish I could divide out the points, as you have all helped me here. Many thanks, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: with edge. Why flange? That's Flansche.
12 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Could be it, Chris. The German text is horrible. I don't envy SJH
12 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or surrounding rim - poor Sheila
5 hrs
  -> yes (to both)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...as an edge at the circumference..


Explanation:
This could be a good alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 07:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of edge, which is more frequently used for a machined corner, probably burr or ridge could fit better, as this is a damage.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The text seems confusing (you called it "horrible :-), I think it is this edge is not the damage, but that which has been damaged.
8 mins
  -> No Chris, it says very clearly "das Schadensbild zeigt sich als umlaufend Kante, therefore the "Kante" itself is the damage.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumfering edge


Explanation:
to shorten Hans-Henning's cntribution

Would really need the "Übersicht (Bild 6)" mentioned in the source to get a deeper understanding (if you have received it together with the text, of course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"contribution\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perimetric fringe.


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255