KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Abtrag

English translation: erosion, abrasion, removal of material, disintegration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtrag
English translation:erosion, abrasion, removal of material, disintegration
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:49 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft part - damaged Spantbogen
German term or phrase: Abtrag
7 Spantbogen C70 TKZ D535-70101-202-00 wurden von Fa. XXX reklamiert, die in der Tasche, im Bereich P2 – P2’, eine signifikante Schädigung haben.


Die visuelle Begutachtung ergab, daß in dem geschädigten Bereich ein undefinierter ***chemischer Abtrag*** stattgefunden hat. Das Schadensbild zeigt sich als „umlaufende Kante“
wobei im Auslauf der Kante auf beiden Seiten ein ca. 100 mm langer flächiger Abtrag
stattgefunden hat.
Die zu diesem Zeitpunkt zu erwartende Abtragstiefe betrug im Maximum ca. 1mm.
(Bilder 1 – 3)

Bereich „umlaufende Kante“:

Die Übersicht (Bild6) zeigt einen flächigen muldenförmigen ***Abtrag***. Die Mulden sind unterschiedlich groß und tief, dies ist typisch für einen unkontrollierten ***Abtrag***.
In den weiteren Vergrößerungen (Bild7 und8) ist eine flächig strukturierte Fläche zu erkennen die keinen Hinweis auf einen korrosiven Angriff gibt.
Bei weiterer Vergrößerung (Bild9) sind in den feinen Linien noch Lackreste zu erkennen.


This is from a text describing damage to the Spantbogen (frame or rib arch?) of a plane, presumably. I am not sure how to translate “Abtrag” in this context. Could I say erosion, or corrosion?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
abrasion, erosion
Explanation:
According to the context, this is a damage, which means there is no physical or chemical machining involved. Therefore abrasion or erosion, which is unintentional, would fit better
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
This was my first thought too, but I really wasn't sure. After reading and rereading the text, I get the feeling it has to be erosion or abrasion here. Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments!
Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abrasion, erosion
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1(chemical) removal of material
Georg Finsterwald
4chemically induced disintegrationgangels
3cutting/ excavationLouise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting/ excavation


Explanation:
According to Wenske chemical dictionary. Also suggests excavated material and removal (the latter in the case of wear and tear).

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(chemical) removal of material


Explanation:
"Chemical removal of material" mentioned in reference below.


    Reference: http://www.seelb-eurotecnet.demon.co.uk/tech/reffabricterm.h...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: LEO gives "metal removal". Of course it has to be something neutral like this, rather than "abrasion" or such, since it should not prejudge the issue.
14 mins

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: this is not a chemical machining method. It is a damage.
31 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: I know Abtrag (both in a metal cutting and non-cutting context) as stock removal; your text in fact discusses possible causes of the damage being uncontrolled removal or faulty positioning of the "part"
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrasion, erosion


Explanation:
According to the context, this is a damage, which means there is no physical or chemical machining involved. Therefore abrasion or erosion, which is unintentional, would fit better

Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was my first thought too, but I really wasn't sure. After reading and rereading the text, I get the feeling it has to be erosion or abrasion here. Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments!
Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: erosion was my first thought
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemically induced disintegration


Explanation:
A visual check showed an undefined, chemically induced disintegration of the damaged area.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The trouble with abrasion erosion and this one is that the text has to remain non-committal, at this point, as to whether it is erosion, corrosion, or what. It is being investigated.
15 hrs