KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schliffuntersuchung / Schliffe

English translation: metallographic (or micrographic) inspection/examination / metallographic (or micrographic) section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schliffuntersuchung / Schliff
English translation:metallographic (or micrographic) inspection/examination / metallographic (or micrographic) section
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:23 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / damage to rib/frame arch of an aircraft
German term or phrase: Schliffuntersuchung / Schliffe
2.2 Mikroskop. ***Schliffuntersuchung***



Zur weiteren Absicherung der SEM – Untersuchung wurden in verschiedenen Abschnitten der Schädigung mikroskop. ***Schliffe*** gefertigt.

Die Proben wurden im ungeätzten (Bild 18 – 20) und im geätzten Zustand (Bild 21 – 23) beurteilt.

Alle Proben wurden bei unterschiedlicher Vergrößerung beurteilt. Es ist an allen Proben ein muldenförmiger Abtrag vorhanden. Im geätzten Zustand ist ein für diesen Werkstoff typisches Gefüge zu erkennen. Ein Korrosionsangriff (IK, Exfolation etc. ) kann ausgeschlossen werden.

An einer Probe (Bild24) mit Oberflächenschutz (Anodisiert + Grund- und Decklack) wurde eine sehr geringe Schichtdicke der Anodisierschicht von 0,7µm gemessen.

I am not sure about the translation of Schliff here. In the first case, Schliffuntersuchung, could this be microsection examination? In the section, is this simply a 'cut' or microscopic/microsection cut or what? Any ideas gratefully received!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
metallographic (or micrographic) inspection/examination / metallographic (or micrographic) sections
Explanation:
About "metallographic section":
From the Aerospace Dic. (Gauthiers-Villars Vertrag) (EN/DE/FRE/ES):
FR = coupe métallographique
EN = metallographic section
DE = Schliffbild

Same if you look at
FR = micrographie
EN = micrography
DE = Schliffbild

The metallographic inspection looks for tiny defects within in the metal (or alloy).
It is an examination under microscope where the surface of the sample to be examined is prepared by polishing, then superficially etched.

The macrographic inspection is a naked eye or under magnifying glass (under x 20) Versuch of a material where the part is also polished and etched.


HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to a booklet in French (\"Fabrication en construction mécanique, Dunod éditeur\"), at \"Essai micrographique\":
La métallographie microscopique ou micrographie met en évidence la grandeur et la forme des grains, les divers constituants de l\'alliage, la structure particulière de certains traitements et révèle les défauts infimes (inclusions, microfissures...).
The process is as follows:
- select sample of the metal to be examined
- mechanical polishing, then etching (Ätzung)
- microscope examination.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and ideas! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metallographic (or micrographic) inspection/examination / metallographic (or micrographic) sectionsGuereau
4metallographic specimen
jccantrell
4sliver inspection / sliversChris Rowson
4microsection inspectionLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microsection inspection


Explanation:
microsection as suggested by Ernst for Schliff - also suggests grinding and ground section of a specimen

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliver inspection / slivers


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, you normally use a microscope on \"slices\", I think. Google gives 1,300 odd for microscope + sliver, and 12,200 for microscope + slice.

So maybe Microscope examination, or microsection inspection as above, and slices.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metallographic (or micrographic) inspection/examination / metallographic (or micrographic) sections


Explanation:
About "metallographic section":
From the Aerospace Dic. (Gauthiers-Villars Vertrag) (EN/DE/FRE/ES):
FR = coupe métallographique
EN = metallographic section
DE = Schliffbild

Same if you look at
FR = micrographie
EN = micrography
DE = Schliffbild

The metallographic inspection looks for tiny defects within in the metal (or alloy).
It is an examination under microscope where the surface of the sample to be examined is prepared by polishing, then superficially etched.

The macrographic inspection is a naked eye or under magnifying glass (under x 20) Versuch of a material where the part is also polished and etched.


HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to a booklet in French (\"Fabrication en construction mécanique, Dunod éditeur\"), at \"Essai micrographique\":
La métallographie microscopique ou micrographie met en évidence la grandeur et la forme des grains, les divers constituants de l\'alliage, la structure particulière de certains traitements et révèle les défauts infimes (inclusions, microfissures...).
The process is as follows:
- select sample of the metal to be examined
- mechanical polishing, then etching (Ätzung)
- microscope examination.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and ideas! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: Schliffbild = micrograph
2 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson: I am used to using micrograph in the context of rock micrographs
7 hrs
  -> But is it the same process?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallographic specimen


Explanation:
Appears to be another term for this.

The link has the following blurb:

General application
Studies of metallographic specimens and fracture surfaces, macro- micro-hardness testing and image analysis


    Reference: http://www.ikp.liu.se/kmt/research/facilities.shtml#metallog...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598