KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwerpunktfach

English translation: area of specialization, or "specializing in"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwerpunktfach
English translation:area of specialization, or "specializing in"
Entered by: GreenTara

19:41 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwerpunktfach
Hochschulefach
Ilse Flick
area of specialization, or "specializing in..."
Explanation:
depending on sentence construction.
Just another option!
Selected response from:

GreenTara
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7major
jccantrell
5 +4main subjectRoisin
4 +1area of specialization, or "specializing in..."GreenTara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
major


Explanation:
just a guess but in the USA, a student majors in a particular area

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: I agree with this if to be translated in US English, but if UK English, I would go for main subject
18 mins

agree  ntext
43 mins

agree  xxxMackert: I guess this is the same as "Hauptfach" as opposed to "Nebenfach". If this is the case,yes.
3 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perhaps 'college major' given that it is 'Hochschule'
3 days1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
main subject


Explanation:
Hi,

while working in the AA at the FH Hannover we always translated this as main subjects. The DAAD Dictionary refers to it as well. Even though in the US you could translate it as major field of study as well. In general Hochschulfächer are subjects. Hope this helps.
Roisin


    Reference: http://www.roisin.de
    Reference: http://www.greenidea.de
Roisin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
9 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of specialization, or "specializing in..."


Explanation:
depending on sentence construction.
Just another option!

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: And not 'I am specialised in', the horrible Spanlish phrase we see so frequently from Spanish speakers who think they speak perfect English :-)
1 hr