KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Glasfliesbahnen

English translation: Glass fleece membranes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasfliesbahnen
English translation:Glass fleece membranes
Entered by: Chris Rowson

16:55 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Glasfliesbahnen
"Boden Epoxidharzbeschichtung, mit eingearbeiteten Glasfliesbahnen säure- und laugenbeständig, je nach vorhandener Technik, entsprechend den Auflagen der Genehmigungsbehörden."

For the technical rooms of this building.
Chris Rowson
glass fleece membranes
Explanation:
Got a few hits for glass fleece on Google, some of them in a roofing context (see link below)

Bahn is often 'membrane' when it comes to roofing ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
From glass sheep, of course - I should have known.

Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glass fleece membranes
Mary Worby
4fiber glass matsxxxblomguib
1Layers of fiberglass!xxxbrute


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Layers of fiberglass!


Explanation:
Guessing!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass fleece membranes


Explanation:
Got a few hits for glass fleece on Google, some of them in a roofing context (see link below)

Bahn is often 'membrane' when it comes to roofing ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.hcsirl.com/carismaCI.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
From glass sheep, of course - I should have known.

Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: They are membranes in floor construction as well, Mary!
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiber glass mats


Explanation:
the fiber glass serves as a reinforcement and comes in layer form, called mats.

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145